eQuizShow

We Beat the Street Review X04

Character

Question:
Which character broke his leg in the park?
A. Sampson
B. George
C. Rameck

Answer: A. Sampson



Question:
Which character stole an Icee from the store?
A. Sampson
B. George
C. Rameck

Answer: A. Sampson



Question:
Which character loves to act?
A. Sampson
B. George
C. Rameck

Answer:
C. Rameck


Question:
Which character asks his grandmother for $150?
A. Sampson
B. George
C. Rameck

Answer:
C. Rameck


Question:
Which character gets braces and is interested in being a dentist?
A. Sampson
B. George
C. Rameck

Answer:
B. George



Setting

Question:
In which city does the book take place?
A. New York
B. Chicago
C. Newark

Answer:
C. Newark


Question:
In which city does George's teacher take the class to shows?
A. New York
B. Los Angeles
C. Boston

Answer: A. New York



Question:
Where did Sampson break his leg?
A. School
B. Home
C. The park

Answer:
C. The park


Question:
Where did Rameck and his friends run to escape from the older boys chasing them?
A. Home
B. The bus
C. School

Answer:
B. The bus



Question:
What is the name of the school where the 3 boys end up?
A. Newark High School
B. New York High School
C. University High School

Answer: C. University High School

Obstacles

Question:
What obstacle did Sampson face in the park?
A. He got lost
B. He got in a fight
C. He broke his leg

Answer: C. He broke his leg

Question:
What obstacle did Rameck face in Catholic school?
A. He got in fights
B. The nuns wanted to put him in special education
C. He was failing

Answer:
B. The nuns wanted to put him in special education



Question:
What obstacle did Rameck face with his mom and baby sister?
A. They got lost
B. Their grandma died
C. They could not afford electricity

Answer: C. They could not afford electricity

Question:
What obstacle did Rameck face on the bus?
A. He couldn't afford the bus
B. The older boys wanted to fight him
C. He lost his wallet

Answer:
B. The older boys wanted to fight him



Question:
What obstacle did Sampson face with his friend Eddie?
A. Sampson got arrested
B. He failed a test
C. He got in a fight

Answer:
A. Sampson got arrested



Plot

Question:
Why did George get sent to the principal's office?
A. Getting in a fight
B. Bringing a mouse to school
C. Throwing pencils at the ceiling

Answer: C. Throwing pencils at the ceiling

Question:
What did Rameck want for $150?
A. Pictures
B. A steak dinner
C. A new outfit

Answer: A. Pictures

Question:
What did Sampson try to steal from the store?
A. An Icee
B. A wallet
C. A dog

Answer:
A. An Icee



Question:
What author did George learn about from his teacher?
A. Shakespeare
B. Edgar Allen Poe
C. Ernest Hemingway

Answer:
A. Shakespeare



Question:
What 2 monsters did George compare the dentist to?
A. Frankenstein and Godzilla
B. Godzilla and King Kong
C. Big Foot and the Abominable Snowman

Answer:
B. Godzilla and King Kong



Mystery

Question:
True or false: the boys knew a lot of people that went to college.


Answer: False

Question:
Who did Rameck ask for $150?
A. His mom
B. His teacher
C. His grandmother

Answer: C. His grandmother

Question:
What animals did Sampson face after stealing?
A. Dogs
B. Mice
C. Snakes

Answer:
A. Dogs



Question:
What did Sampson learn to do in the cemetery?
A. Dig Graves
B. Play cards
C. Kung Fu

Answer: C. Kung Fu

Question:
What kind of business did Eddie want to start with Sampson?
A. Restaurant
B. Babysitting
C. Carpet cleaning

Answer: C. Carpet cleaning